Print

Program: Individual Counseling for Grieving Students

Service Provider: The Christi Center

    Program Description
  Eligibility
  Services & Outcome Measures
  Service Settings and Locations

Program Description

Last Update - 06/16/2017

Description

 
  Program Description Providing individual counseling for students who have experienced a significant death loss that is impacting the student's mental health.
 
  Service Categories This Primary service available Social-Emotional & Behavioral Health
This Primary service available General/Other Youth Development
 
  Targeted Population Grieving students
 
  Semester(s) Program Offered  Legal Entity availableFall Semester
 Legal Entity availableSpring Semester
 
  Identified Evidence-Based Program Unsure
 
  Languages Supported  Legal Entity availableEnglish
 
  Service/Program cost to youth/families Free
 
  Service/Program cost to campuses or other locations hosting the services Free
 
  Program Class In-depth
 
  Program Type for Direct Programs Direct
 
 

Enrollment Information

  Enrollment Status for Fall Semester, 2018-2019 - Open
 
  Status as of 12/03/2018
 
  Program Web Page http://
 
  Program Enrollment Form
 

Referral Contact

  Referral Contact Erin Spalding
 
  Phone Number
 
 

Eligibility

Last Update - 09/14/2017

Stage
Age
Selected
Grade
Early ChildhoodElementaryMiddle SchoolHigh SchoolYoung Adult
<1123456789101112131415161718192021222324+
 √  √  √  √  √  √  √  √  √  √  √  √  √  √ 
Pre-KK123456789101112Post-secondary

  Eligibility Requirements
GENDER: Is your program open to all genders? If no, select either male OR female.
Male
Female
RACE: Is your program open to all races? If it is targeted to particular races, select those that may participate.
American Indian or Alaskan Native
Asian
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander
White
Black or African American
Multiracial
ETHNICITY: Is your program open to all ethnicities? If no, select EITHER Hispanic or non-Hispanic.
Hispanic
Not Hispanic
AT-RISK FACTORS (as defined by TEA-PEIMS): Is your program only open to youth facing specific risk factors? If yes, please indicate which ones.
Not passing now, or did not pass last year, 2 or more foundation curriculum subjects
Did not advance to next grade level for one or more school years
Did not perform satisfactorily on a standardized test
Dropped out of school
Homeless
Limited English proficiency
Pregnant or a parent
On parole, probation, or other conditional release
Placed in an alternative education program - preceding or current year
Expelled - preceding or current year
Residential placement facility - preceding or current year
In custody of Dept. of Family and Protective Svcs/Child Protective Svcs
Referred to DFPS/DCPS by school, juvenile court, or law official
Did not perform satisfactorily on a readiness test or assessment during current school year (grades
Special Needs: Is your program targeted to or open only to youth with certain special needs for them to be eligible to participate? If yes, please indicate which ones.
Physical or learning disabilities
Children of Incarcerated Parents
Displaced by federally declared disaster
In Foster Care
Dropouts
Involved with the Juvenile Justice System
Migrant
Low income or socioeconomic status (receive free or reduced lunch)
Gay Lesbian Bisexual Transgendered Questioning (GLBTQ)
First generation college students
Aging out of foster care (or recently aged out)
Pregnant
Young parents
Other eligibility requirements
Geographical
Not related to geography Must have experienced a death loss that they are grieving.

Services & Outcome Measures

Last Update - 12/03/2018
 
Program Services
Social-Emotional & Behavioral Health (Primary Service Category)
Conflict resolution/anger management skills
Counseling - emotional (self esteem, other)
Crisis intervention
Grief counseling
Mental health services
Play therapy
Someone to talk to - readily available
General/Other Youth Development (Secondary Service Category)
Community engagement

   
 
Outcome Measures
Social Emotional Health & Safety
Decrease in presenting problem symptoms
Engages appropriately with peers during social activities
Improvement in family relationships
Improvement in peer relationships
Positive changes in behavior, attitude, learning - self-reported
General
Complete program (participation measure)
  


Service Settings and Locations

Last Update - 09/14/2017
 
Youth’s Homes
County Name Serves in Youth Homes?
TravisNo
WilliamsonNo
BastropNo
 
Other eligibility requirements–geographical
---This program does not serve in youth's homes----
 
School Settings
County Name Serves in Schools?
TravisYes
WilliamsonNo
BastropNo
School District Name Serves in Schools?
Austin Independent School District Yes
Pflugerville ISD No
KIPP Austin Public Schools Yes
Round Rock Independent School District Yes
Bastrop ISD No
Austin Achieve Public Schools No
Wayside Schools (Charter School District) No
Manor Independent School District Yes
Del Valle Independent School District No
Harmony Public Schools Austin No
Taylor ISD No
Leander ISD No
East Austin College Prep No
School Name Frequency Time of Day Capacity Participation
Available Upon Request To
Austin Independent School District Schools
Elementary Schools
Allison Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Andrews Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Baldwin Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Baranoff Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Barrington Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Barton Hills Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Becker Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Blackshear Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Blanton Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Blazier Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Boone Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Brentwood Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Brooke Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Brown Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Bryker Woods Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Campbell Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Casey Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Casis Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Clayton Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Cook Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Cowan Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Cunningham Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Davis Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Dawson Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Doss Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Galindo Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Govalle Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Graham Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Guerrero Thompson Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Gullett Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Harris Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Hart Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Highland Park Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Hill Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Houston Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Jordan Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Joslin Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Kiker Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Kocurek Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Langford Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Lee Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Linder Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Maplewood Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Mathews Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
McBee Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Menchaca Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Metz Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Mills Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Norman Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Oak Hill Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Oak Springs Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Odom Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Ortega Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Overton Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Padron Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Palm Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Patton Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Pease Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Pecan Springs Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Perez Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Pickle Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Pillow Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Pleasant Hill Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Reilly Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Ridgetop Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Rodriguez Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Sanchez Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Sims Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
St Elmo Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Summitt Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Sunset Valley Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Travis Heights Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Walnut Creek Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Widen Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Williams Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
?(unsure) Waived
Winn Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
?(unsure) Waived
Wooldridge Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Wooten Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
?(unsure) Waived
Zavala Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Zilker Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Middle Schools
Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders - Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Bailey Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Bedichek Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Burnet Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Covington Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Dobie Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
?(unsure) Waived
Fulmore Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Garcia Young Men's Leadership Academy Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
?(unsure) Waived
Gorzycki Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Kealing Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Lamar Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Martin Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Mendez Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Murchison Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
O Henry Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Paredes Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Sadler Means Young Women's Leadership Academy Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
1-10 1-10
Small Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
?(unsure) Waived
Webb Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
High Schools
Akins High Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Anderson High Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
?(unsure) Waived
Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders - High School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Austin High Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
1-10 1-10
Bowie High Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Clifton Career Dev. School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Crockett High Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Eastside Memorial High Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
?(unsure) Waived
Garza Independence Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
International High School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Lanier High Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
LBJ (Lyndon B. Johnson) High Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Liberal Arts and Science Academy Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
McCallum High Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
?(unsure) Waived
Reagan High Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Travis High Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
KIPP Austin Public Schools Schools
Elementary Schools
KIPP Austin Comunidad Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
KIPP Austin Connections Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
KIPP Austin Leadership Elementary Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
?(unsure) Waived
KIPP Austin Obras Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
Middle Schools
KIPP Austin Academy of Artrs & Letters Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
KIPP Austin Beacon Prep Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
KIPP Austin College Prep Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
?(unsure) Waived
KIPP Austin Vista Middle School Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
High Schools
KIPP Austin Collegiate Weekly Before school,
After school,
Daytime(during school hours)
 
Community Settings
County Name Serves in Community Locations?
Travis No
Williamson No
Bastrop No